SZRU officials | The Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine

SZRU officials

Razinkov Ihor Prokopovych

Born December 3, 1965 in Nechayane, Mykolaiv region

From June 2016 to September 2017 was Acting Chairman of the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine

Lieutenant-General of the reserve.

Hvozd Viktor Ivanovych

Born on May 24, 1959, in Ternopilska oblast.

February 2014 – April 2016 – Chairman of the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine.

Lieutenant-General (Res.).

Illiashov Hryhorii Oleksiyovych

Born on April 13, 1965, in Svatove town, Luganska oblast.

June 2010 – February 2014 – Chairman of the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine.

Colonel General (Res.).

Malomuzh Mykola Hryhorovych

Born on September 23, 1955, in Skalivatka village, Zvenygorodskyi district, Cherkaska oblast.

April 2005 – June 2010 – Chairman of the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine.

General of the Army of Ukraine (Res.).

Chornozub Valerii Petrovych

Born on November 7, 1953, in Mykolayiv.

From February to April, 2005 – Acting Chairman of the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine.

Major-General (Res.).

Synianskyi Oleh Hryhorovych

Born on July 11, 1970, in Kharkiv.

November 2003 – March 2004 – Chief of the Main Department of Intelligence of the Security Service of Ukraine.

March – October 2004 – Chief of the Intelligence Department of the Security Service of Ukraine.

October 2004 – February 2005 – Chairman of the Foreign Intelligence Service of Ukraine.

Major-General (Res.).

Kopka Petro Mykolaiovych

Born on August, 18, 1955, in Viazivok village, Gorodyschenskyi district, Cherkaska oblast.

From July to November, 2003 – Acting Chief of the Main Department of Intelligence of the Security Service of Ukraine.

Major-General (Res.).

Cherevan Oleksandr Viktorovych

Born on January 25, 1952, in Rubizhne town, Luganska oblast.

December 2000 – July 2003 – Chief of the Main Department of Intelligence of the Security Service of Ukraine.

Lieutenant-General (Res.).

Rozhen Leonid Mykolayovych

Born on February 2, 1952, in Syniha village, Kupianskyi district, Kharkivska oblast.

February 1999 – November 2000 – Chief of the Main Department of Intelligence of the Security Service of Ukraine.

Lieutenant-General (Res.).

Abramov Viacheslav Volodymyrovych

Born on April 15, 1948, in Dnipropetrovsk.

July 1995 – December 1998 – Chief of the Main Department of Intelligence of the Security Service of Ukraine.

Major-General (Retired).

Sharkov Oleksandr Kostyantynovych

Born on October 21, 1945, in Kyiv.

January 1993 – July 1995 – Acting Chief, Chief of the Main Department of Intelligence of the Security Service of Ukraine.

Major-General (Retired).

Kovtun Heorhii Kyrylovych

Born on September 28, 1930, in Vynogradivka village, Mykhailivskyi district, Amurska oblast, Russian Federation. Died on December, 2004.

December 1991 – December 1992 – Deputy Chairman of the NSSU – Chief of the Main Department of Intelligence of the National Security Service of Ukraine (after March 1992 – the Security Service of Ukraine).

Major-General (Retired).